UNITED SAFE CARE PRIVACY NOTICE

United Safe Care is part of the Diagrama Foundation. As a provider of training, medical response and secure services it is a controller and a processor of personal and sensitive information. Please be aware that we treat all personal information with the utmost care and attention. We always act in accordance with the laws, only keep what is necessary for performing our functions and will never share your data unless: we are legally obliged to; it is essential to provide you with a service; or you have consented for us to do so.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how and why we collect and use the personal information you provide to us, according to the different relationships you may have with us.

Please know that Diagrama will never sell your personal information to a third party.

Data Protection regulations ensure we do not keep personal data longer than we should and that we handle data with the respect and care it deserves. If you have any queries about this policy or personal information that we may hold, please contact:

Operations Manager, United Safe Care, Floor 3, Anchorage House, 47-67 High Street, Chatham, ME4 4EE. Tel 0800 169 0255.

Alternatively you can contact our Head of Human Resources, who has overall responsibility for data protection at:

Diagrama Foundation, Floor 5, Anchorage House, 47-67 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4EE. Email: hr@diagrama.org

Below we have outlined the various different parties whose information we process. Use the links below to pick the role specific to your position for the most relevant section of the privacy statement.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE:

We collect and process the following information on the basis of your consent, obtained when you complete the enquiry form:

  1. Contact details and other information which may be volunteered through our enquiry forms. We retain this information as long as is necessary in order to manage the enquiry effectively at this stage, in accordance with our Retention of Records policy.
  2. Anonymised insights into visitor numbers and trends via Google analytics - this tool measures traffic on our site and may be used to inform our recruitment activities.

Please read the section towards the end of this document which details an individual’s right to access the information we may hold about them and their rights to withdraw consent and have their data erased.

This policy doesn’t cover links to third party websites. We encourage our website visitors to read the privacy statements on other websites visited via United Safe Care and Diagrama Foundation websites.

INITIAL ENQUIRIES

When we receive an enquiry we will seek consent to record the enquirer’s information in order to assist the enquirer through the initial stages. We will collect a variety of information at this stage, which may be of a personal nature, in order to help deliver our service.

This may include:

  • Full contact details
  • Details about the nature of their enquiry
  • How they heard about our service

Basic details may be recorded over the phone, by email or by talking to one of our representatives at an event. That information is then transferred to our secure database and the original copy destroyed.

We use this information to:

  • Manage your enquiry and update you on progress
  • Deliver support throughout the initial enquiry process
  • Provide you with information about our services
  • Inform our marketing activities

Should the enquiry be withdrawn by either party, this information will be destroyed within 1 month of date of withdrawal, unless you have consented for us to contact you from time to time with information about our services.

Please read the section towards the end of this document which details your right to access the information we may hold about you and your right to withdraw consent and have your data erased.

TRAINING STUDENTS

In order to book you onto one of our training courses we may collect and process the following personal information:

  • Name and contact details
  • Any additional needs you may have to carry out the course
  • Employer contact details if relevant
  • Bank details

We have a legitimate interest in using this information to:

  • Contact you in relation to your booking
  • Assess your ability to participate in the course
  • Process course fees/issue a refund
  • Provide you with an attendance certificate
  • Ensure our course is delivered in accordance with our affiliated examination board

We seek your consent to use your name, your feedback and any photographs or video footage taken during the course for marketing purposes including newsletters, advertising and publicity materials about our training service and the wider work of the Diagrama Foundation.

Please note, we offer people the option to book training courses online via Eventbrite. Eventbrite is a third party provider and their privacy policy can be viewed here: www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

If you do not wish to book via Eventbrite, you can contact our training team direct at info@unitedsafecare.co.uk

How we store personal information

Personal information is stored on our secure computer systems which comply with the relevant security standards. Any paper documentation is digitised and stored in this system with the originals being destroyed or returned. Phone conversations are not recorded but are noted on our electronic records.

We are committed to keeping personal details up to date and encourage training students to inform us of any changes needed to ensure these details are accurate.

Sharing of information

We may have to discuss elements of personal information, such as your name and any specific additional needs you may have with third parties , such as the affiliated qualification board. We will not discuss personal information with anyone outside of the training process unless we are legally obliged to do so or unless consent is given.

Retention of data

  • Students’ personal data is kept on file for up to 3 years 6 months (unless consent is given to hold this information for longer) in accordance with our contractual agreement, to enable us to notify you when your professional qualification is due to expire.
  • Financial information will be kept on record for up to 6 years, in accordance with VAT regulations.

Please refer to our Retention of Records policy for further details. Please read the section towards the end of this document which details rights to access the information we may hold, rights to withdraw consent and/or object to processing, in some instances.

PATIENTS

When United Safe Care is contracted to provide medical assistance we seek the patient’s consent to collect and process their information which includes but may not be limited to:

  • Name, age, contact information
  • Doctor’s name
  • Nature of the medical issue and any medication details
  • Details of the medic’s observations

We are contractually obliged to use this information to:

  • Manage the medical assessment
  • Ensure United Safe Care can fully meet contractual requirements.

Unless we advise the patient otherwise, we’ll only collect and process personal information to carry out these functions.

How we store personal information

The patient’s personal information is collected on a written form by the medic on scene, which is then uploaded and stored on our secure computer systems which comply with the relevant security standards. Any paper documentation is digitised and stored in this system with the originals being destroyed. Phone conversations are recorded but are not stored on personal files.

Sharing of information

Due to the nature of our work we may have to discuss elements of the patient’s personal information with third parties , such as court staff and health professionals. We will not discuss their personal information with anyone outside of the contractual protocol unless we are legally obliged to do so or unless the patient’s consent is given.

Retention of data

  • The patient’s name and location of incident will be kept, along with evidence of the medic’s observations and any treatment delivered, for 4 years after completion of treatment, in accordance with our retention of records policy.

Please read the section towards the end of this document which details the patient’s right to access the information we may hold about them, any rights to object to processing, or to withdraw consent, if applicable.

DETAINEES

When United Safe Care is contracted to provide detention services we act only in the capacity of the data processor and not as the data controller. This means we do not retain any personal data about detainees on our systems.

The authority responsible for your care will share with us personal information about you in order for us to meet your immediate needs and to carry out the work we have been contracted to complete. As soon as that task is finished we will pass that data provided, as well as any further data collected, onto the authority responsible for your care. We do not share this information with anyone else.

STAFF AND WORKERS

Please refer to Diagrama’s Employee Privacy Notice for further information.

FUNDRAISERS AND DONORS

United Safe Care is part of the Diagrama Foundation, a charity which supports vulnerable children and adults through a range of services. United Safe Care gifts all profits to the Diagrama Foundation. If you choose to support Diagrama Foundation, for example make a donation or register to fundraise, we may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your ID number
  • Your bank or credit card details.

We have a legal obligation to use this information to:

  • Comply with fundraising regulations, including Gift Aid laws
  • To detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

We have a legitimate interest in using this information to:

  • Provide you with the services or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.
  • Let you know about the progress we are making

If relevant and appropriate we may also record:

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event)
  • Why you have decided to donate to us. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

We will seek your consent to use your information to

  • Ask for future donations or other support.
  • Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications.

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing.

Sharing of information

If we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data if you register for an event where this may happen.

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences to help further our work. They may take on a role as an ambassador or media volunteer or attend our support-focused events. This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their family life in addition to their biographical and contact information. Please be aware that we will only share your information in these circumstances if we have your consent to do so.

How we store personal information

Your personal information is stored on our secure computer systems which comply with the relevant security standards. Any paper documentation is digitised and stored in this system with the originals being destroyed.

Retention of data

We are legally obliged to keep donation and fundraising records for 7 years in accordance with accounting regulations.

RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR DATA

You have a right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you and you can request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR). SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that a written request is accompanied by proof of identify. We have one calendar month within which to provide the information requested. Certain exemptions apply.

If you need us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you, please let us know. In the meantime you have the right to require us to stop processing your personal information. When processing is restricted, we are allowed to store the information, but not do anything with it. You can do this where:

  • You challenge the accuracy of the information (we must restrict processing until we have verified its accuracy). During the assessment you will be the source of information and the information should always be accurate.
  • You challenge whether we have a legitimate interest in using the information – During the course of an assessment all information gathered will be of a legitimate interest.
  • If the processing is a breach of the Data Protection Act 2018 or otherwise unlawful
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you need the information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • If we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, we must inform them about the restriction on processing, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

We must inform you when we decide to remove the restriction giving the reasons why.

RIGHTS TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING, TO WITHDRAW CONSENT AND HAVE YOUR DATA ERASED.

You do not have the right to object to processing or to have your data erased where we are legally obliged to hold and process your data.

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that processing. You can do this by contacting:

Operations Manager, United Safe Care, Floor 3, Anchorage House, 47-67 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4EE. Tel 0800 169 0255

You may also have the right to have that data erased (for example where it is solely held and processed with your consent).

Where we process your data because we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to this processing. In that case, we will stop using the information unless we can demonstrate a compelling legitimate reason for the processing, which overrides your interests and rights or where the processing is necessary for us or someone else to bring or defend legal claims.

Please be aware that any objection to processing may end your association with Diagrama/United Safe Care in some circumstances.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Please note that rights to data portability do not apply to this service as United Safe Care does not collect your personal data through an automated process.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Privacy notices are long and complicated documents and may not provide detail on all aspects of United Safe Care’s collection and use of personal information. We’re happy to provide any further information or explanation needed. Please contact us using the information at the top of this notice.

COMPLAINTS

United Safe Care tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading, inaccurate or inappropriate. You can do so by contacting our Head of Human Resources, who has responsibility for data protection matters, at:

Diagrama Foundation, Floor 5, Anchorage House, 47-67 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4EE. Email: hr@diagrama.org

If you remain unhappy with our response to your complaint you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office by writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We’ll update if we undertake any new or amended processing. This privacy notice was last updated on: 20/08/2018